Pan India Quiz Competition-2016
You Are Here

Pan India Quiz Competition-2016

IRDA - Pan India Quiz Competition-2016
 

After completion of the semi-finals, the teams of following insurance companies have entered in to the finals of the Competition.

  1. Shriram General Insurance Co. Ltd.
  2. Birla Sun Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
  3. National Insurance Co. Ltd.
  4. Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR FINALS OF PAN INDIA QUIZ COMPETITION – 2016
 

The Finals of the quiz competition will be conducted on 19thApril, 2016 at 10.00 a.m. at Trident Hotel, HITEC City, Near Cybder Towers, Madhapur, Hyderabad, Telangana 500081 (Phone No.040 66232323). Prizes will be distributed on the same day.

1.         Four teams will participate in the finals.

2.         Participants shall report to the Venue for the Quiz Competition at least one hour before the starting time of the competition.

3.         Participants are not permitted to keep any reading material, mobile phones etc. with them at the venue during the Quiz.

4.         All participants should follow the instructions of the Quiz Master(s) – whose decision shall be final in all the matters of dispute.

5.         Each team will have - SAME 3 MEMBERS AS OF SEMI-FINALS. Change of Team MEMBER is NOT ALLOWED.  In case of any exigency, if any team member is not able to reach the venue, the remaining team will participate in the quiz.

6.         The choice of Seat selection will be by draw of Lots.

7.         There will be 8 rounds of questions  (indicative only) :- 

I   Hit the Jackpot

II   Quiz the Quiz Master

III   Life Insurance

IV   Visual rounds

V   Non-Life Insurance

VI.    Audio-Visual Rounds

VII   Buzzer Round with Insurance Vocabulary Tests

            VIII   Rapid Fire Round on GK and General Awareness

 

8.         The first three rounds will be clockwise and next three rounds will be anticlockwise.

9.         The time allotted for answering the questions will be,  30 seconds for each question for the first six rounds (Round I to VI) and 10 seconds for buzzer round (Round 7). And One minute for each team for rapid fire round (Round VIII).

10.       For the rapid fire round, the team may have to choose a person for the Hot Seat who would be representing the team.

11.       Each round will have 8 questions each.

12.       There are no negative points in the Quiz, except Buzzer round and Rapid Fire round.

13.       As it is a team effort, each team may choose a person, who can answer the question, as the first answer heard by the Quiz master will be taken as the final answer given by the team in rounds I to VII.
 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SEMI-FINALS OF PAN INDIA QUIZ COMPETITION - 2016

 

1.     Each group will have - SAME 3 MEMBERS AS OF QUARTER FINALS.

2.     Report to the Quiz Competition Venue FIFTEEN MINUTES before start of the competition.  All participants should follow the instructions of the Quiz Master(s) – whose decision shall be final in all the matters of dispute.

3.     Change of MEMBER is NOT ALLOWED.

4.     Participants shall report to the Venue for the Quiz Competition at least one hour before the starting time of the competition. 

5.     All participants must show their identity cards and once they participate, it is not possible to replace one with another.

6.     Participants are not permitted to keep any reading material, mobile phones etc. with them at the venue during the Quiz.

7.     All participants should follow the instructions of the Quiz Master(s) – whose decision shall be final in all the matters of dispute.

8.     In case of any exigency, if the person nominated is not able to reach the venue, the remaining team will participate in the quiz.

9.     Total 16 groups from 8 quarter-finals will have 8 winners and 8 Runners-up’teams.

  1. The semi-finals will be held at Delhi (28.03.2016), Mumbai (30.03.2016), Kolkata (01.04.2016) and Bangalore (04.04.2016) respectively involving Insurance Companies.
  2. For each semi-final event 4 groups will be there - 2 WINNERS (W) and 2RUNNERS-UP (R).
  3. Number of rounds– 7

a.     WARM UP ROUND – History, Principles and IRDAI Guidelines / Circulars,Legal Framework, etc.

b.     LIFE INSURANCE ROUND

c.     PLAY THE GAME ROUND- One minute time will be given to each team to fixthe picture  of Puzzle Game and to fillthe words in Treasure Hunt Game under SEMI FINALS  -  see www.policyholders.gov.in

d.     NON-LIFE INSURANCE ROUND

e.     AUDIO VISUAL ROUND

f.      BUZZER ROUND with Insurance Vocabulary Tests.

g.     RAPID FIRE ROUND on GK and General Awareness.

13.  Other rules - 

a.             For each round there will be 2 cycles, each cycle have 4 questions to be asked to 4 groups one by one.

b.             From whom to start will be by lottery from visitors (it will go serially and in cycle like GROUPS 3-4-1-2 either clock-wise / anti-clockwise)

c.             30 seconds for each question upto 6th round.

d.             Each right answer will have 10 marks

e.             No negative marks for wrong answers for FIRST 6 ROUNDS, but minus 5 for 7thround

f.              There is no passing of any questions for next question upto 6thround

 

g.             In 7th round one question can be passed (for the next question) for which mark is zero. Only 5 questions will be asked from each group within one minute.

 

Groups for Semi – Finals Pan India Quiz Competition – 2016

Quiz Masters – Mr. Pranab Misra, Faculty Member, Insurance Institute of India, Mumbai (misra@iii.org.in)   Tel. No. 022-26544202  ; and

Mr. R. Surender, Faculty Member, NIA, Pune (r.surender@niapune.com)

Tel. No. 020-27204018

 

 

Centers/

Date & Time

Teams of Semi Finals

Details of Venue &

Contact Person

 

IRDAI Nominee

 

Delhi

28.03.2016

 

2.00 p.m. to

4.00 p.m.

 

Winner at Bhopal

 

Agriculture Insurance Co. of India Ltd.

Dr P C Sudhakar

Ms. Kajal Nayik

Mr Pawan Kumar Goyal

 

 

Runners-up at Bhopal

 

Shriram General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr Ajay Tripathy

Mr Ayaz Hassan

Mr Jagdish Namdev

 

Winners at Gurgaon

 

Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Ins. Co. Ltd.

Mr. Prabhash Ahuja

Mr. Sanjay Kumar

Ms.Jataveda Bhattacharya

 

Runners-up at Gurgaon

 

Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Deepak Gupta

Mr. Rahul Agrawal

Mr. Sanjeev Bhalla

Venue : Agriculture Insurance Co. of India Ltd.

Conference Room, Ambadeep Building, 13th Floor, 14 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi – 110 001.

Tel: 011 4686 9800

 

Coordinators:

Ms. Kamala Kumari

Tel: 011-4686 9843

kkumari@aicofindia.com

Ms. Sunila

CMD’s Secretariat

Tel: 011 4686 9822

sunila@aicofindia.com

 

Mr. Mukesh Sharma, JD, Inspection,  In-charge Delhi Office

 

Mumbai

30.03.2016

 

2.00 p.m. to

4.00 p.m.

 

 

Winners at Pune

 

United India Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mrs S. Jayasree

Mrs K Sridevi

Mrs P Niraja

 

Runners-up at Pune

 

Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co Ltd.

Mr Amit Satav

Ms Heena Anand Gaikwad

Mr Ajay Damania

 

Winners at Guwahati

 

TATA AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr Jayanta Roy

Mr Praveen Sharma

Mr Nitant Shervade

 

Runners-up at Guwahati

 

Birla Sun Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Milind Popat

Mr. Prashant Bhatia

Mr. Shirish Vora

Venue : LIC of India

Management Development Centre,

LIC Colony,  Borivali West,

Mumbai, Maharashtra 400103.

 

Co-ordinator: Mr. Ratikanta Singh , Secretary (HRDT).

 

Mobile No. 8879988038 

e-mail id

ratikanta.singh@licindia.com

 

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Jain, JD, Inspection, Mumbai Office

Kolkata

01.04.2016

 

2.00 p.m. to

4.00 p.m.

Winners at Chennai

 

AEGON Life  Insurance

Co. Ltd.

Mr. Ashish R. Mishra

Ms. Palak Vyas

Mr. Rajesh Nandan

 

Runners-up at Chennai

 

Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Nakul Dwivedi

Mr. Ajay Mehta

Mr. Vincent Dsouza 

 

Winners at Kochi

 

National Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Pawan Kumar Yadav

Mr. Prashant P. Madhudiya

Mr. Naresh Singhal

 

Runners-up at Kochi

 

SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Ramu Gudimetla

Ms. J Rajeswari

Mr. Prabhala Chandra Sekhar

Venue : National Insurance Co. Ltd.

 

National Centre for Insurance Learning

79, N S Road, Narendrapur,

(Adjacent to Narendrapur Big Bazar)

Kolkata - 700103.

 

Coordinator : Shri Gautam Nag, Principal

 

Mob: 8335080192/ 

          9007700900

g.nag@nic.co.in

 

 

Mr. Prabhat Kumar Maiti, JD, Enforcement, Hyderabad

 

Bangalore

04.04.2016

 

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Winners at Ahmedabad

 

Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Vasanth Kumar T V N

Mr. Salimraza Abdulgaffar Jinnedi

Ms. Revathi Karupaiah

 

Runners-up at Ahmedabad

 

SBI General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr K Venkatesan

Mr Santosh Mohapatra

 

Winners at Bhubaneswar

(Re-conducted at Mumbai)

Reliance General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Satish K. Mishra                 

Mr. Dhananjay Patel

Mr. P. Venkatesan

 

Runners-up at Bhubaneswar 

(Re-conducted at Mumbai)
 

L&T General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Mr. Kshitish K. Mohanty

Mr. D.V.V Srinivasa Rao

 

Venue :  Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

JP Techno Park, No. 3/1, Millers Road, Bangalore – 560 001.

 

Coordinator : Mr. Ishwar S B, General Manager – Agency, Development, Business & Competency Development, Email:

Ishwar.sb@exidelife.in

Mobile No. 09845450140

Contact No. 6799 6000 extn. 6150

 

 

Mr. Suresh Mathur, Sr.JD, Non-Life, Hyderabad

 

 

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE QUARTER FINAL COMPETITORS - 2016

 

1.     Please write your Name and Registration/ID / Employee No. on the top of every answer sheet.

2.     Duration of the test is 50 minutes.

3.     Candidate has to answer all 50 questions.

4.     Each correct answer will get score of one mark and wrong / no answer will get zero score (no negative).

5.     Compulsory questions on IRDAI will have maximum 30 marks / questions, on IRDAI and insurance in general.

6.     Optional topics are three i.e. 1. General Insurance; 2. Life Insurance and 3. Health Insurance. Competitor has to select only one of the three and ask for the relevant question paper.

7.     Questions of optional paper will have maximum 20 marks / questions.

8.     To answer one question please select the best of the given 4 choices and write the letter on the right side column meant for answer.

9.     The question paper itself is the answer paper. No separate sheet will be supplied.

10.  Only pen is to be used for writing the correct choice. However use of pencil and eraser is allowed but the pencil markings to be erased before the answer sheets are handed over to the invigilator. Evaluation of answers marked by pencil will not be done.

 

Groups for Pan India Quiz Competition - 2016

 

Organisers – Mr. R Surender, National Insurance Academy, Direct - 91-020-27204018 and

Mr. Pranab Mishra, Insurance Institute of India

 

Centers/

Date & Time

Quarter Finals Venue

Details of Venue &

Contact Person

IRDAI Representative

Gurgaon

11.03.2016 (A.M.)

 

10.30 am to

12.30 pm

DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

1)     Max Life

2)     Aviva

3)     DHFL Pramerica

4)     Canara HSBC

5)     Sahara India Life

6)     IFFCO Tokio

7)     Kotak Mahndra General

Winner – WGurgaon

Runner – RGurgaon

 

Venue: DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

2nd Floor, DLF Cybercity, DLF Phase III, Gurgaon 122 002

Coordinator : Sushil Sachdeva- AVP Compliance & Regulatory Affairs, Contact number 9999112443, sushil.sachdeva1@dhflpramerica.com

Dr Ravinder Kaur, Sr. A.D., Surveyor Deptt., RO, New Delhi.

Bhubaneswar

14.03.2016 (A.N.)

 

2.00 p.m. to

4.00 p.m.

 

National Insurance Co. Ltd.

1)     Reliance General

2)     Tata AIA Life

3)     LIC

4)     HDFC ERGO

5)     Liberty Videocon

6)     India First Life

7)     L & T General

Winner –WBhubaneswar

Runner – RBhubaneswar

 

Venue: National Insurance Co. Ltd.,

DO-1 Premises, IDCO Towers, West Wing (4th floor), Janpath, Bhubaneswar – 751022

 

Co-ordinator : Shri DP Senapati, Manager  Mobile No.88599010502

Shri Rama Kanta Jena,Manager

Mobile No. 8599010607

 

Shri Shyam Sundar Mohakud, Asst. Director, F& A (Life), HO, Hyderabad

Guwahati

16.03.2016 (A.N.)

 

2.00 p.m. to

4.00 p.m.

National Insurance Co. Ltd.

1)     NIA

2)     Bajaj Allianz NL

3)     Birla Sunlife

4)     HDFC Standard Life

5)     Tata AIG General

6)     Universal Sompo

7)     Raheja QBE

Winner-WGuwahati

Winner–RGuwahati

 

Venue: National Insurance Co. Ltd.

Regional Office

G S Road , Bhangagarh

Guwahati 781005

Tel: 0361 2450967

 

Coordinator : Shri Akendra Kumar

Chief Regional Manager

Mobile: 09007103405

a.rajkumar@nic.co.in

Shri Biswajit Samaddar, Asst. Director, Internal Audit, HO, Hyderabad

Chennai

18.03.2016 (A.N.)

 

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

United India Insurance Co. Ltd.

1)     Bharati AXA Life

2)     IDBI Federal

3)     Future Generali Life

4)     AegonReligare

5)     Star Union Daichi

6)     EdelvisTokio

7)     Cigna TTK Health

Winner-WChennai

Runner-RChennai

 

Venue: United India Insurance Co. Ltd. (UIIC)

19, IV Lane, Nungambakkam High Road, near M.O.P. Vaishnav Women’s College, ISPAHANI Centre, ICAI Southern Regional Office, Nungambakkam, Chennai

 

Co-ordinator : Dr Mu. Dhanasekaran, Principal, Corporate Learning Centre, UIIC Mobile No. 08939842027

mudhanasekaran@uiic.co.in

 

Shri B. Raghavan, D.D., Enforcement Deptt., HO, Hyderabad

Kochi

18.03.2016 (A.N.)

 

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

United India Insurance Co. Ltd.

1)     NIC

2)     SBI Life

3)     Bajaj Allianz Life

4)     ICICI Pru Life

5)     Magma HDI

6)     KotakMahindera

Winner –WKochi

Runner- RKochi

 

Venue: United India Insurance Co Ltd

Regional Training Centre

Jose Trust Building.

Chittoor Road.

Kochi - 682 018.

 

Co-ordinator :  Mr T K Haridasan, DGM

Mobile: 097399 77607

tkharidasan@uiic.co.in

 

Shri K Sridhar Rao, Sr. A.D., Enforcement Deptt., HO, Hyderabad

Pune

21.03.2016 (A.M.)

 

11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.

National Insurance Acadedmy

1)     Reliance life

2)     Sriram Life

3)     Royal Sundaram

4)     Cholamandalam

5)     UIIC

6)     Star Health

7)     GIC

Winner –WPune

Runner –RPune

 

Venue :  National Insurance Academy, 25, Balewadi, Baner Road, NIA P.O.,

Pune - 411045

 

Co-ordinator : Shri R Surender,  Faculty Member, NIA, Pune

Mobile No. 09449054602

Shri K Sridhar, Sr. A.D., Enforcement Deptt., HO, Hyderabad

Bhopal

21.03.2016 (AN)

 

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

New India Assurance Co Ltd

1)     OIC

2)     AICL

3)     Apollo Munich

4)     Max Bupa

5)     Religare Health

6)     Sriram General

7)     ECGC India

Winner - WBhopal

Runner – RBhopal

 

Venue : New India Assurance Co Ltd

Block 3, 2nd floor

Paryawas Bhavan, Arera Hills

BHOPAL 262 011

 

Coordinator : Mr K B Chakraborty, DGM

Tel: 094251 85618

Kb.chakraborty@newindia.co.in

 

Smt. Manju Arora, Sr. A.D., RO New Delhi.

 

Ahmedabad

22.03.2016 (A.N.)

 

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

New India Assurance Co. Ltd.

1)     ICICI Lombard

2)     SBI General

3)     PNB Metlife

4)     Bhrati AXA NL

5)     Exide Life

6)     Future Generali NL

Winner – WAhmedabad

Runner-RAhmedabad

 

Venue : The New India Assurance Co Ltd.,

4th floor, City Centre,

Swastik Char Rasta, CG Road,

Ahmedabad – 380 009

 

Co-ordinator : Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta,

Deputy Director,

Mobile No. 09879877307

vijaykumar.gupta@newindia.co.in

 

Shri Kamal Chowla, Sr. A.D., Non-Life Deptt.,

HO, Hyderabad.

 

Powered by Revalsys
Close